People at Ince ‘B’ Power Station

 

The list below is not exhaustive, as there are a number of people who are blatantly missing. If you have been accidentally overlooked and you would like to be either added to this list, have your details amended, or be removed from it, then please email me on names@incebps.org.uk.

 

Email addresses have now been removed to prevent unsolicited spam. I’ve not had any direct reports of people receiving spam as a consequence of this site, but just in case…

I’ve still got a number of email addresses, so email me if you need to contact someone and I’ll try to help.

 

Today’s total:

28th May 2010

305

 

 

Forename

Surname

Dept.

Where now*

George

Adlington

Ops

 

Bev

Alexander

C&I

Amco C Quay PS

Vinnie

Allen

Mate

 

Terry

Allman

Elec Eng

 

Pete

Amos

Ops

 

Lyle

Anderson

Mate

 

Jeff

Andrew

C&I

Amco C Quay PS

Dave

Anglesea

Ops

 

Ray

Arrowsmith

Ops

 

Bob

Ashbrooke

 

 

R

Ashley

 

 

Dave

Atherton

Mech

Intergen Rocksavage

John

Athorn

Admin

 

Cyril

Axford

Work Study

Retired

Cliff

Bailey

Ops

 

Dennis

Barker

C&I

EON-UK Gladstone Dock

Geoff

Barker

Mech

International Power Deeside PS

Maurice

Barker

Planning

 

Charles

Bartlett

Ops Eng

 

Alan

Beedie

Performance

 

Kelvin

Beer

Admin

Deloitte, Holborn Circus

Ian

Bellamy

Elec

EON-UK Gladstone Dock

Fred

Bennett

Mate

 

Ted

Bennett

Servs F/man

Retired

Alan

Berry

Ops

 

George

Bishop-Rowe

Mate

Fiddlers Ferry PS

Gordon

Blackwell

Elec

 

Dave

Blomley

C&I

 

Keith

Bolton

Ops Eng

 

Joe

Bonney

Mech

 

Steve

Boocock

Work study

 

Dave

Bosley

Commissng Eng

 

Ann

Bowman

Wks Office

 

Jeff

Bowman

Ops

EON-UK Gladstone Dock

Ian

Bracegirdle

 

E.ON-UK Westwood

Nigel

Brock

Shift Maint Eng

 

Ron

Brockley

Ops

 

Colin

Brookes

Performnce Eng

 

Chris

Broughton

C&I

 

Bob

Browell

Elec

Wainwright & Gibson

Derek

Brown

Eng Mgr

Retired

R

Buckingham

 

 

Ian

Buer

Ops Eng

 

Jeff

Bullen

Lab

Vivendi – Dewplan

Dave

Burgess

Elec Eng

 

Chris

Burrow

Mech Eng

Intergen Rocksavage

Julie

Campbell

 

 

Tony

Caplin

Ops

 

Alan

Carr

Lab

 

Chris

Chapman

C&I Eng

 

John

Chapman

Ops Eng

 

Frank

Clare

Elec

 

Lorraine

Clare

Admin

 

Nobby

Clark

Lagger

 

Neil

Clegg

Mech

Petrofac BHP

John

Coates

Mech

Kemira

Steve

Collier

Mech Eng

 

Jane

Conde

Finance

Iceland

Joe

Connolly

Mech F/man

 

Phil

Cooke

Elec

 

Phil

Coward

Ops

 

Peter

Cox

C&I Eng

 

Mike

Craddock

Mech Eng

Heysham 2

Margaret

Craven

 

 

John

Crompton

Mech Eng

Australia

Arthur

Crowder

Ops

E.ON-UK Connah’s Quay PS – Ops TL

Julie

Dalzell

 

Fiddlers Ferry PS

Shaun

Davenport

Ops

E.ON-UK Winnington

Henry

Davies

Mate

 

Steve

Davies

Lab

 

Trevor

Davies

Chemist

Ordained in C of E.

Ken

Dekker

Elec

 

Mike

Denton

Elec

Amco C Quay PS

Dave

Dickel

Elec

E.ON-UK Gladstone Dock

Jim

Dolan

Mech Eng

 

Norman

Donnelly

Elec

 

Brian

Dootson

Ops Eng

 

Bob

Dudson

Planning

Retired

Colin

Dunne

Lab

 

Sandra

Dutton

Admin

Cheshire Police in Northwich

Lea

Eardley

Admin

 

Peter

Edwards

Mech Eng

 

Andy

Ellis

Elec

 

Bob

Ellison

Ops Eng

 

Les

Ellison

Stores

 

Ieuan

Evans

Admin

 

Mervyn

Evans

Stores

 

Geoff

Fawcett

Ops Eng

 

Sue

Fenwick

Lab

 

Len

Finley

Ops Eng

 

Ian

Fisher

Elec Eng

Retired

Ian

Flanders

Elec

 

John

Flanders

Ops

 

Alan

Flewitt

C&I

E.ON-UK CQPS – E/C&I Engr (website mgr!)

Lorraine

Flynn

Admin

 

Dave

Ford

Storeman

 

Brian

Forrest

Wk Study Eng

 

Maurice

Fowel

Elec Eng

 

Eric

Gair

Stn Mgr

Retired

Adrian

Galea

C&I Eng

 

Dave

Gee

Ops

Retired

Charlie

Glew

Elec

 

Bill

Gorst

Ops

 

Sue

Gorst

Admin

 

Eric

Greenough

Stores

Retired

Mike

Griffiths

Mech

ABB New Zealand (since June 04)

Shaun

Grogan

Wk Study

E.ON-UK Gladstone Dock

David

Grounds

Ops Engr

 

Colin

Gronback

C&I

Huntly PS New Zealand

Graham

Haddington

C&I F/man

 

Sarah

Haddington

Stores

 

John

Hale

Chemist

 

Tony

Halton

Ops Eng

 

Mike

Hancock

Stn Mgr

Retired

Martin

Hanlon

Elec

 

Heather

Harrington

 

 

Bert

Haynes

Mate

 

D

Hazlehurst

Rigger

 

Joey

Hennessey

Mech

 

Lou

Henshaw

Mate

 

Alan

Higginbottom

Training

 

Phil

Higginbottom

Elec

International Power Deeside PS

Paul

Hinks

Elec

 

Jeff

Hodder

C&I Eng

Retired

Barry

Hodgkinson

Ops Eng

 

Andy

Holden

C&I / Ops

E.ON-UK Port of Liverpool CHP

John

Holland

Prod Mgr

Retired

Paul

Holt

 

 

Steve

Homer

Elec

 

Danny

Hughes

Ops

 

John

Hughes

C&I

Intek PI Mold

Neville

Hughes

Stn Mgr

Retired

Eric

Hugo

Elec

Retired

Pete

Hulse

Ops

E.ON-UK Central Operations Group

Steve

Hulse

C&I

E.ON-UK Central Operations Group

Bob

Huntbach

 

 

Mike

Huntbach

 

 

Bob

Irlam

Elec Foreman

Retired

Gary

Irlam

Mech

Shell

Steve

Irving

C&I

Intergen Rocksavage

Amanda

Jacks

Stores

 

Peter

Jacks

Servs F/man

 

Cadvyn

James

Ops

 

John

James

Mate / C driver

 

Ken

James

C&I F/man

Retired

Dennis

Japp

Servs F/man

 

John

Jarman

Ops

 

Leigh

Jarman

 

 

A

Johnson

 

 

Jenny

Johnson

Stores

E.ON-UK Connah’s Quay PS – Senior Category Mgr

Tom

Johnstone

Ops Eng

 

Bill

Jones

Mech F/man

 

Brian

Jones

Ops

 

Darren

Jones

Mate

Capenhurst

Glyn

Jones

Mech

 

Graham

Jones

Mech

 

Hughie

Jones

Mech

 

John

Jones

Mech / Ops

Huntly Power Station, NZ – on his way to Canada

Wayne

Jones

Elec

International Power Deeside PS

Terry

Kay

Lab

Retired

Ray

Kendall

Mech F/man

 

Eddie

Kendrick

 

 

Stuart

Kenyon

Ops Eng

Intergen Rocksavage

Frank

Kerfoot

Ops

 

Tom

Kirk

C&I Eng

Retired

Fred

Kirkby

Prod Mgr

Retired

Ian

Kleinhorn

Mech

 

Paul

Lambert

GDA

 

Harry

Lawrence

Scaffolder

Retired

John

Lawson

Stn Mgr

Retired

Calvin

Lee

C&I

National Grid Transco

Steve

Lee

Mate

 

Dave

Leong

Mech F/man

 

George

Lever

Elec F/man

 

Mal

Levy

Elec

E.ON-UK Connah’s Quay PS – HV Elec Engr

Paul

Lewis

Lagger

School Caretaker

Bob

Lightfoot

Gardener

 

Roy

Linnell

Mech

 

Frank

Livesey

Stores

Retired

Phil

Luxton

Dep Stn Mgr

Retired

Harry

Mainwaring

C&I Eng

Retired

Alan

Martin

Elec F/man

 

Mick

Martin

Servs F/man

Retired

Ronnie

Martindale

Elec

 

Paul

Marwood

C&I

 

Phil

Marwood

Personnel

 

Chris

Mason

Elec

Field Service Engr – Utd Utilities

Ian

Matthews

Mech

 

Sandra

McCabe

Admin

 

Val

McGuffie

Works Office

 

Andy

McLean

Mech

E.ON-UK Gladstone Dock

Linda

McManus

Admin

 

Gerry

McNulty

C&I

E.ON-UK CHP – Safety Manager

Doug

Menelaws

Ops Eng

Retired

Jim

Miller

Planning

Dinorwig

Jim

Miller

Elec App

 

Keith

Milnes

Painter

 

Dave

Molloy

C&I

E.ON-UK Port of Liverpool CHP

Kevin

Moore

C&I

 

Cadwell

Morris

Mech Eng

Retired

Richard

Moss

Performance

 

Tom

Mulcahy

Computer Eng

 

Geoff

Mulholland

Planning

 

Andy

Neish

Eng

E.ON-UK Connah’s Quay PS – Asset Integrity Engr

Charlie

Nicholls

Messenger

 

Tony

Norcup

C&I Eng

 

John

O' Connell

Mech

E.ON-UK Gladstone Dock

Bill

O’Connor

Stores

 

Dilys

O’Connor

Canteen

 

Joe

Onion

Elec

United Utilities

Bob

Owens

Stores

 

Henry

Parry

Elec Eng

Vauxhall Motors

Clive

Partridge

Mech Eng

 

Mike

Partridge

Performnce Eng

 

Ken

Payne

Ops F/man

 

Eddie

Pearson

Rigger

 

Roger

Pegum

Principle Assist in Accnts (75-77)

Lecturer at Liverpool John Moores Uni

Bill

Perrett

Ops Engr

Retired

Gordon

Perry

Ops

 

Roy

Peters

Lab

Fiddlers Ferry PS

Janet

Peters

 

 

Dave

Plant

C&I

 

Colin

Pontin

Gardens

 

Alan

Poulter

Ops Eng

 

Debbie

Price

Library

 

Cledwyn

Pritchard

Mech

 

Linda

Probert

Stores

E.ON-UK Connah’s Quay PS - now retired

Pete

Quick

C&I

 

Jack

Quilliam

Mate

 

Peter

Randle

Ops Eng

 

Ken

Richardson

C&I Eng

 

Dennis

Riley

Ops F/man

Retired

Phil

Riley

C&I / Elec Eng

 

Ben

Roberts

Driver

 

Peter

Roberts

Ops

 

Tommy

Roberts

Ops

 

Jimmy

Russell

Mate

BNFL Capenhurst

Dave

Scott

Elec Eng

 

John

Scott

Stn Warden

 

Kenny

Schorah

 

 

Malcolm

Shire

Messenger

 

Phil

Shire

 

 

Howard

Simmonds

Ops Eng

E.ON-UK Ratcliffe PS

Andy

Simmons

Elec

Vauxhall Motors

Tom

Simpson

Stn Mgr

 

Vernon

Smart

Ops F/man

 

Geoff

Smethurst

Ops

 

Greg

Smethurst

Elec

NGT Transmission Deeside

Bill

Smith

Lab Asst

 

Brian

Smith

Ops

 

Gill

Snell

Admin

 

Ritchie

Southerton

C&I F/man

Ex-Amco CQPS- retired

John

Spruce

Painter

 

Neil

Spurr

Ops Eng

Retired

Ben

Stafford

Elec Eng

Mersey Dock & Harbour

Ivor

Stanley

Gardener

 

John

Stephenson

Mech

 

Peter

Stein

Mech Eng

 

Graham

Stevens

C&I

E.ON-UK Connah’s Quay PS – Project Engr

Kenny

Stewart

Elec

Shotton Paper, Area Technician HV

Jim

Stokes

Ops F/man

 

Bob

Taylor

Ops

Fiddlers Ferry PS

Mike

Tedstone

Labourer

United Utilities

Dave

Thomas

Welder

Retired

Ann

Tindall

Stn Mgr Sec

Retired

John

Trotter

Resource Mgr

Retired

John

Tudor

 

 

Vernon

Tuft

C&I

E.ON-UK Connah’s Quay PS – Outage TL

Dave

Tweed

Mech

E.ON-UK Connah’s Quay PS – Shift TL’s Poodle!

Ken

Tysoe

Ops Eng

 

Dave

Wackett

C&I Eng

 

Ronnie

Waldock

Planning

Retired

Dave

Walker

Elec

 

Walter

Warrington

Training/Safety

 

Paul

Webb

Mech

International Power plc Swindon

Geoff

Wellings

Rigger

Ambulance Service

Graham

Wells

C&I

E.ON-UK Connah’s Quay PS – Perfmnce Eng

Tim

Whetnall

Elec

 

Ken

White

Dep Stn Mgr

 

Pete

White

Mech

International Power Deeside PS

David

Whipp

Ops / Performance

Ops Mgr, Network Ops, NGC

Jim

Wiles

C&I Eng

 

Norman

Wilkinson

Mech F/man

 

Gary

Williams

Mech

Convatech

Steve

Williams

Mate

 

Maurice

Willis

 

 

Harry

Wilson

Mech Eng

 

Alan

Winterbottom

Stores

 

Barry

Wood

C&I

Reliability Mgr Scottishpower South E

Dave

Wood

Ops F/man

 

Phil

Wood

Ops

E.ON CHP Winnington

John

Woodhouse

Maint Eng

Retired

John

Woodhouse

Stores

Intergen Rocksavage

Mike

Woodhouse

C&I / Ops

Stn Mgr Scotpower Damhead Creek PS

Fred

Woods

Ops F/man

 

Peter

Woolwright

C&I Eng

E.ON Connah’s Quay PS – Doc Controller

Alan

Worrall

Gardener

 

Glen

Worrall

 

 

Mark

Worrall

Mech

E.ON-UK Connah’s Quay PS – Shaftline TL

Carl

Wynne

Mate

E.ON-UK CHP Winnington

Pete

Wynne

Mech

 

Rob

Wynne

Elec

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

* All information written in good faith, based on last known whereabouts.